What Are the Home Equity Loan Rules in Texas?
[…] Exercise the power of sale clause in the deed of trust and file a consideration of foreclosure against the borrower to the trustee. acquire the note due, accelerate cost of the whole mortgage estimate and embark on judicial foreclosure.

Typically, lenders prefer foreclosure by a trustee sale because it is hassle-free and less expensive. As a borrower you must know your statutory ownership when this happens. There is easily a reinstatement law that applies to both options such that:

Under Arizona Revised Statute Section 33-813(A), the borrower is obligated to pay only "the whole estimate then due..., other than the portion of the indispensable as would not then be due had no default occurred..." Meaning, the borrower (trustor) may reinstate their mortgage (or fix the default under the promissory note) by paying the lender the delinquent dues only, contrary to the reliance that the borrower must pay the whole loan estimate in order to fix the default and reinstate their mortgage.